The density would appear to be low if the population were distributed over the whole 100 square miles. On the other hand, if the operating area were assessed in blocks of one square mile at a time, certain areas would show high density. Because the FAA wants to gain experience in assessing these questions, the FAA will define these terms on a case-by-case basis for now.
On the aviation side of the fence, under 14 C.F.R. § 91.119, the FAA addresses minimum safe altitudes over a “congested area.” That provision states that no person may operate an aircraft “[o]ver any congested area of a city, town, or settlement, or over any open air assembly of persons, an altitude of 1,000 feet above the highest obstacle within a horizontal radius of 2,000 feet of the aircraft.”
The first thing we notice, of course, is that the aviation and space regulations use different terminology, with the former referring to congested areas, and the latter addressing densely, unpopulated, or sparsely populated areas.