Argument for FAA Launch License. Would a space elevator need an F
[…] Given the need for putting the ground station and tether anchor at the equator, we likely won’t see a tether rising out of Texas. It is possible, however, that a U.S. citizen might operate a space elevator outside the United States. That would satisfy one of the eligibility criteria.
Next, its operation would have to qualify as the launch of a launch vehicle. What does Chapter 509 have to say about the definition of launch and “launch vehicle”? According to 51 U.S.C. 50902, “launch means to place or try to place a launch vehicle or reentry vehicle and any payload or human being from Earth—(A) in a suborbital trajectory, (B) in Earth orbit in outer space; or (C) otherwise in outer space.” The definition of “launch vehicle” matters, too. “Launch vehicle” means “(A) a vehicle built to operate in, or place a payload or human beings in, outer space; and (B) a suborbital rocket.” Arguably, the tether structure or maybe just the cars could constitute launch vehicles.