Argument for FAA Launch License. Would a space elevator need an F
[…] They would place payloads or human beings in outer space. The launch would consist of the car’s ride up the tether to orbit.
An American operator might also need an FAA reentry license. “Reenter” and “reentry” mean “to return or attempt to return, purposefully, a reentry vehicle and its payload or human beings, if any, from Earth orbit or from outer space to Earth.” If the elevator brought people and cargo back from geostationary orbit, we could call the activity a reentry. Is the elevator also a reentry vehicle? Section 50902 defines a “reentry vehicle” to mean “a vehicle designed to return from Earth orbit or outer space to Earth, or a reusable launch vehicle designed to return from Earth orbit or outer space to Earth, substantially intact.” The elevator, or at least its cars, is designed to return from Earth orbit substantially intact. If it qualifies as a launch vehicle, too, it could be called a reusable launch vehicle designed to return from Earth orbit substantially intact.