(If you want all the footnotes, citations, and links, the paper has them.)
The FAA licenses cargo carriers—the launch and reentry vehicles—that take cargo (called payloads) to and from orbit or outer space. Because lunar habitats, mining machines, and space tugs are objects, the FAA treats them as payload under the Commercial Space Launch Act, and then reviews them as part of its review of a launch or reentry operator’s application for a launch or reentry license. Although the FAA does not license or permit payloads or their operations, Congress charges the FAA under 51 U.S.C. § 50904 with conducting payload reviews before issuing a license. Specifically, the statute provides that if “no authorization, license or permit is required, the [FAA] may prevent the launch or reentry if the [FAA] decides the launch or reentry would jeopardize [among other things] . . . [a] foreign policy interest of the United States.”