Commercial Space Advertising
[…] Even the Washington Post has a recent article.

I understand the consternation over the proposal and the concerns that NASA could appear to be endorsing one brand over another.  The commercial sector itself should have less to worry about.  The law bans obtrusive space advertising, but even someone launching under an experimental permit from the FAA–who may not otherwise receive payment for the carriage of people or cargo–may plaster a Chik-Fil-A logo onto the outside of his rocket and get paid for the service.

The Ban. Through 51 U.S.C. 50911 Congress prohibits obtrusive space advertising.  The FAA may not issue a launch license “for the launch of a payload containing any material to be used for the purposes of obtrusive space advertising–….”  Notice the law doesn’t ban all space advertising, just ads that are obtrusive.  Yes, this might be the time to bring up those commercials the gas stations show you while you are trying to pump gas in a peaceable, zoned out state.