Commercial Space Advertising
[…] Alas, this ban does not apply to gas stations, since they are not in outer space but ground based.

Theoretically, of course, a fuel depot on orbit could still show its customers video commercials because the advertisement would not be visible on the surface of the Earth.  Nowhere is safe.

Experimental permits.  The FAA provides two types of authorizations for private space launch and reentry:  licenses and permits.  A launch operator operating under a license may receive payment for transporting cargo to space.  One operating under an experimental permit may not.  According to 51 U.S.C. 50906(h), “[n]o person may operate a reusable suborbital rocket or reusable launch vehicle under a permit for carrying any property or human being for compensation or hire.”

However, the FAA made it clear when implementing this provision through its rules that it did not include advertising as a prohibited activity: