Comments Filed on FCC’s Indemnification and Insurance Proposal for Satellite Operators
[…] There was opposition to these proposed requirements.  As noted earlier here, the FCC appears not to have statutory authority to impose an indemnification requirement.  Nor do the statutory provisions the Commission cites in its proposed regulatory text contain authority from Congress to impose insurance requirements.  When Congress wants to impose insurance requirements, the statute looks like 51 U.S.C. 50914 which says, “When a launch or reentry license is issued or transferred under this chapter, the licensee or transferee shall obtain liability insurance or demonstrate financial responsibility… . ”  The FCC’s cited provisions do not say that or anything comparable.

Usually, allocation of risk involves the type of policy choices that are made by Congress, that is, the type of policy determinations that are legislative in nature.