Would it break them for commercial space law? Would this glimpse of the Other mess up these two students for the FAA portion of the exam? Would they try to say that the FAA licensed launches to Earth? I sure hoped not, but it looked like another of those circumstances where–like the English and the Americans–the FAA and NASA might be separated by a common language.
I worried because if you are a commercial launch operator (that is, you are a U.S. entity who is not the U.S. government and you are launching a rocket), you launch from Earth, not from space. The law says so. Specifically, 51 USC 50902, which contains the definitions for the law that applies to how the FAA regulates commercial launch and reentry, says that launch means “to place or try to place a launch vehicle or reentry vehicle and any payload or human being from Earth” in a suborbital trajectory or otherwise in space. Note that it says “from Earth.”
It is a rule of statutory interpretation that we must read all the words in a law Congress has passed. We can’t pretend they’re not there. So, when Congress says “from Earth,” Congress means “from Earth.”