The Chairman of the House Subcommittee on Space admonished DOT for its attempt to exceed its jurisdiction–in other words, for trying to exercise more authority than Congress had granted it. Commercial Space Transportation Reusable Launch Vehicle and Reentry Licensing Regulations, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 64 Fed. Reg. 19626, 19628 (Apr. 21, 1999). Congress then clarified the definition of launch by making it clear that launches take place from Earth rather than from orbit. Also, Congress revised its law to grant the FAA authority over reentry, which 51 USC 50902 defines to mean “to return or attempt to return, purposefully, a reentry vehicle and its payload or human beings, if any, from Earth orbit or from outer space to Earth.”
I think it was Winston Churchill who said that Great Britain and the United States were two people separated by a common language. (He was witty, Churchill was). The same concern appears to apply here.