Who is a government astronaut? The 2015 definition of “government astronaut” means:
[…] (C) is either—
(i) an employee of the United States Government, including the uniformed services, engaged in the performance of a Federal function under authority of law or an Executive act; or
(ii) an international partner astronaut.
What if a government astronaut is on a suborbital vehicle? The definition of launch vehicle also includes suborbital launch vehicles under 51 USC 50902:
(11) “launch vehicle means—
(A) a vehicle built to operate in, or place a payload or human beings in, outer space; and
(B) a suborbital rocket.
The FAA has long taken the position that suborbital rockets are launch vehicles. Thus, if a government astronaut is carried within a launch or reentry vehicle in the course of his or her employment, they appear not to have to sign a waiver of liability. Even before the passage of the 2015 amendments containing the definition of “government astronaut,” the FAA held that view.