State noted:
[…] State noted:
Both the ITAR and the EAR impose license requirements on exports and reexports. Items not subject to the ITAR or to the exclusive licensing jurisdiction of any other set of regulations are subject to the EAR.
State’s reference to an “exclusive licensing jurisdiction” should refer to the FAA. Although a launch or reentry vehicle may leave the country when it goes to space, its operator should not require State’s authorization to conduct the launch itself under the ITAR. Section 50919(f) states:
A launch vehicle, reentry vehicle, or payload that is launched or reentered is not, because of the launch or reentry, an export or import, respectively, for purposes of a law controlling exports or imports, except that payloads launched pursuant to foreign trade zone procedures as provided for under the Foreign Trade Zones Act (19 U.S.C. 81a–81u) shall be considered exports with regard to customs entry.
In short, a launch or reentry vehicle, or a payload, is not an export “for purposes of a law controlling exports;” and the law controlling exports at issue here is ITAR.
When Congress passed the CSLA in 1984, the House Committee on Science and Technology reviewed the laws a launch operator needed to comply with before the CSLA’s passage.