Federal Agencies Get Their Power to Make Rules from Congress
[…] The CDC tried to argue that Congress gave it the authority to do this.  As the court described the CDC’s position:

The CDC found authority for its entry into the landlordtenant relationship in the Public Health Service Act of 1944, which authorizes the Secretary of Health and Human Services1 to “make and enforce such regulations as in his judgment are necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases.” 42 U.S.C. § 264(a). To carry out and enforce “such regulations,” the Secretary can “provide for such inspection, fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination, destruction of animals or articles found to be so infected or contaminated as to be sources of dangerous infection to human beings, and other measures, as in his judgment may be necessary.” Id.

[footnotes omitted][emphasis added].

After Congress allowed the moratorium to lapse, owners and managers of rental properties sued over the CDC’s repeated extensions of the moratorium on its own.